Layout Image

Archive for Emu Blog

Eczema treated with Emu Oil

Eczema is a chronic skin disorder, characterized by red, itchy skin

Dr. Dan Dean of Dan C. Dean D.O. & Associates in Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, frequently used Emu Oil on his patients suffering from various conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, burns, sore joints, arthritis, colitis, abrasions, scars, and as a post surgery wound application.This elderly woman with severe eczema on her face had been treated for
approximately eight weeks by another physician using conventional type
therapy (cortisone, oral and IV antibiotics).

Eczema lesion after one week of only pure emu oil application.
All prior medications had been discontinued.

Eczema lesion disappears after three weeks of therapy using just pure Emu Oil.

(Snapshots courtesy of Dr. Dan Dean as printed in Emu Today & Tomorrow, October 1998)

Emu Oil Burn Wound Study

The American Emu Association study involving Emu Oil and Healing Burn Wounds

AEA Emu Oil Burn Wound StudyThe AEA began working with Dr. John Griswold, Director of Timothy J. Harnar Burn Center (affiliated with Texas Tech University Medical Center in Lubbock), during early 1995. A four to six month study was agreed upon to analyze the potentially effective involvement of emu oil in the healing process of burn wounds.

Healing burn wounds are painful and pose many difficulties for the recovery of a burned patient. Inflammation, lack of moisture, and wound sensitivity are often cited as impediments to daily activities and therapy. Current emollients vary in their ability to penetrate skin and decrease sensitivity and associated pain. Adequate lubrication aids the healing process by providing moisture in areas where sebaceous glands are depleted or currently dysfunctional.

Inflammation is the normal response to healing of a burn wound. This inflammation also causes scar tissue to form. Approximately 2.5 million people seek medical attention of burn injuries each year. Virtually all require some type of lubricant application during their recovery. This provides a large segment of the population with potential need for an emu oil product.

In a letter received from Dr. Griswold by the American Emu Association in January, 1997, he said,

“We now have 10 patients with appropriate wounds who have completed at least initial evaluation of approximately nine months that could be compared in a treatment/control fashion in the same patient. This required wounds that were completely separate in opposite sides of the body, yet in areas that would heal similarly in order to appropriately compare the emu oil versus a placebo. Two important results from evaluation of this data are:

1. Comments from patients almost unanimously favored emu oil as an end result and during application.

2. There was a unanimous difference noted in photographs taken of the wounds as far as reduction in scarring and inflammation done by three blinded observers as to which was emu, and which was a control wound area. This difference was statistically significant.

We are in the process of providing you more in-depth details as to the complete study, patient demographics and results.”

During the American Burn Association meeting, March 18-21, 1998, a poster presentation was made on the completed study. The presentation was entitled: Evaluation of Emu Oil in Lubrication and Treatment of Healed Burn Wounds. Accredited authors were M. Pentur, PhD., RD; S. O’Banion, RPh; and J. Griswold, MD.

The full and complete abstract presented to the American Burn Association reads,

“Emu Oil has been reported to have significant anti-inflammatory effects, and has been used both in cosmetics and therapeutic vehicles. This experiment was conducted to evaluate emu oil as a lubricant and an aid in reducing scar formation in healed burned wounds. Ten patients were evaluated in a randomized double blind study for a minimum of 6 months. Patients served as their own control by utilizing bilateral wound areas for application of emu oil. (New Discoveries, Inc., Florence, MS), and the placebo lubricant on independent sites respectively. Patients were instructed to apply both lotions daily on an as-needed basis. During scheduled out-patient clinic visits, patients’ wounds were evaluated by the Vancouver Scar Assessment Scale. Photos were taken on each clinic visit. Treatment ranged from 195 to 385 days before discontinuation. All of the patients were men, ranging in age from 24 – 62 years. Per scar assessment, significant differences were noted in pigmentation and pliability (p<0.02). There were not differences noted in vascularity and height of the healed wound, (p=0.08). Pictures were scored by a four person blinded panel on pigmentation, scar maturation and general health of the skin. Emu treated areas healed significantly better (p<0.02) than control in photo analysis. Statistics were calculated by analysis of variance, means were separated with the F-protected predicted difference test. The results of this pilot study are promising, however additional research is needed to further elucidate the therapeutic qualities of this oil." Now that the study has been presented in a peer-reviewed context, the abstract can be cited in research studies. Proper citation is: "Evaluation of Emu Oil in Lubrication and Treatment of Healed Burn Wounds," S. O’Banion, J. Griswold, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Lubbock, Texas. American Burn Association, March 18, 1998, Chicago, Illinois. In closing, because the study was thought to be ground breaking at the time, our expectations were high. This study now pales in comparison to current experiences of the benefits of emu oil in wound healing. (By Margaret Pounder, AEA President 1998, reprinted from Summer 1998 Emu Update Newsletter)

Emu Oil and Arthritis

Anti-Arthritic Activity of Emu Oil

Arthritis and Joint Pain PointsLike many “present day” breakthroughs, the advantages of Emu oil were discovered long ago by a primitive people in Australia. For hundreds of years, the Aborigines benefited from Emu oil to eliminate the pain of swollen joints. Scientists and doctors became curious when they saw painful arthritis was largely absent in a majority of Aboriginal peoples, while at the same time an estimated 10% of modern Australians and 15% of Americans are everyday arthritis sufferers. Comprehensive research has been completed over the last decade on the treatment of arthritis using Emu oil.

Experimentation with Emu oil increased in intensity once the potential in treating arthritis became well-known. Early government laboratory tests in Australia credited Emu oil with “creating a type of anti-inflammatory agent”. As more promising reports continued, journalists interested. After results were released of one study, one best-selling Australian newspaper even proclaimed in its headlines “Emu Oil Beats Arthritis”.

Dr. Peter Ghosh, director of the research lab at Royal North Shore Hospital in Sydney, Australia, is the person primarily responsible for the change in Emu oil’s status from folk cure to medical wonder. Engaged in arthritis research since the 1960’s, Dr. Ghosh is considered one of Australia’s pre-eminent authorities on arthritis. Often collaborating in conjunction with Dr. Michael Whitehouse, of the Department of Pathology, University of Adelaide in South Australia, these two scientists are known as the country’s leading experts on the development and evaluation of up-to-date anti-arthritis treatments.

Drs. Ghosh and Whitehouse worked on the initial far-reaching study titled, “The Anti- Arthritic Activity of Emu Oil”, which demonstrated that Emu oil does eliminate inflammation and pain in many patients and that people can get real results from this “ancient” remedy. They also discovered that Emu oil, unlike many other products used to treat this disabling disease, does not have any known side effects.

“This is not witchcraft. These findings are supported by scientific evidence,” announced Dr. Ghosh. “Emu oil offers the best relief ever for victims of this crippling disease.”

The Ghosh and Whitehouse report started things rolling and interest has been growing ever since it was published. Continuing laboratory experiments have consistently confirmed the therapeutic usefulness of Emu oil for arthritis sufferers, while thousands of testimonials have come in from grateful users.

Dr.Ghosh/Dr.Whitehouse Emu Oil Study

CHART: ARTHRITIS PAIN REDUCTION

Arthritis Pain Reduction
Day 1: 1%
Day 4: 30%
Day 7: 50%
Day 11: 82%
Day 14: 100%

Reduction of Arthritic Swelling
Day 1: 1%
Day 6: 22%
Day 12: 48%
Day 17: 100%

The Composition of Emu Oil

Dr. Leigh Hopkins, a member of the AEA Oil Standards team, offers this perspective on the composition of Emu Oil.

Emu oil is composed of a saponification fraction called triglycerides, an un-saponifiable fraction composed primarily of the sterol, cholesterol, and some degraded oil which is measured by the fatty acid fraction.

The triglycerides are a compound which is composed of a glycerol backbone with three fatty acids attached.
It is the fat which the body uses for fat storage purposes. Since the emu oil is rendered from the stored fat of the emu, it is composed entirely of triglycerides minus the compounds discussed in the above paragraph. The following table compares the fatty acid composition of emu oil and human skin and demonstrates the remarkable similarities.

Composition (%) of Fatty Acids from the Emu and Human Skin
Fatty Acid Emu Human Skin
Myristic 0.4 2.1
Palmitic 22.0 20.2
Stearic 9.6 11.2
Palmitoleic 3.5 3.8
Oleic 47.4 30.8
Linoleic 15.2 15.1
Linolenic 0.9 0.3

The table above shows the two fats are very similar in their fatty acid composition. Triglycerides, however, from the emu are composed of three fatty acid combinations taken from the above group of fatty acids. It is likely that it is the character of the specific triglycerides which imparts the qualities to the emu oil which enable it to have such a positive action on the skin. Triglycerides from different animals will have differences in how the fatty acids have combined to form the triglycerides.

These differences are a point to study by the Oil Standards team to determine if these differences are important.
The Oil Standards Team currently identified 13 different triglycerides in the emu oil.
Additionally, in another area of research, the skin breaks down the triglycerides in the emu oil into two fatty acids and one mono-glyceride. Perhaps it is these components of the emu oil within the human skin which are important.

Micro-organism action on the oil will be slow to develop in comparison to the enzymatic processes which begin immediately.
Thus it is important to cool the fat as quickly as possible to retard all of these adverse processes.

Emu oil that contains moisture and residual proteins will support microorganism growth better than a finished emu oil which will be devoid of protein and have a moisture content that is <0.003.
Crude emu oil will have a moisture content <0.05%.

The current draft from the Oil Standards team defines emu oil as having no detectable organisms whether crude or finished. The goal is first to assure the safety of the oil for use by our customers. To achieve this goal, emu oil requires hot sterilization; many organic oils can be heated to 150 degrees C (300 degrees F) for one hour as a sterilization step. The temperature of boiling water is 212 degrees F. Thus, if emu oil is tested under these conditions both organisms and water is removed. If protein is still present, the heat will coagulate the protein much like cooked egg white, and the resulting coagulated material can be removed by filtration.

Emu Oil Patents in the United States

Emu Oil Patents

Below is a list of current U.S. Patents for Emu Oil




Common Uses for Emu Oil

Dermatologists, Cosmetic Surgeons, Health Care Professionals, and Families Use Emu Oil

Here are some examples for common uses of Emu Oil:

  • heal psoriasis
  • relieve eczema
  • promote healing
  • prevent scarring
  • reduce swelling
  • stimulate hair growth
  • sooth and heal keloids
  • prevent latex dermatitis
  • relieve contact dermatitis
  • skin moisturizer
  • calm flare-ups from rosacea
  • diminish symptoms of gout
  • diminish acne inflammation
  • soothe radiation treated skin
  • hasten healing of hemorrhoids
  • hasten healing of cosmetic peels
  • carry medication into the bloodstream

Arthritis sufferers and Diabetics use Emu Oil to:

  • lessen discomfort of rheumatism
  • relieve pain of arthritis and bursitis
  • ease the pain of diabetic neuropathy

Hard working people use Emu Oil to:

  • revive tired muscles
  • prevent razor burn and nicks
  • condition dry and damaged hair
  • moisturize cracked and chapped skin
  • prevent blistering from sun exposure

Athletes and Athletic Trainers use Emu Oil to:

  • soften callused feet
  • relieve Achilles tendonitis
  • relieve pain from shin splints
  • lessen discomfort of sprains
  • relieve sports related injuries
  • relieve sports related injuries
  • protect skin from chlorine irritation
  • relieve pain and strain of “over-doing”

Pet Owners use Emu Oil to:

  • condition skin and coat
  • reduce irritation of flea bites
  • relieve eczema on dogs
  • helps heal wounds faster with less scarring
  • reduces swelling and soreness in joints of horses, especially fetlocks

Moms and Dads use Emu Oil to:

  • relieve menstrual pain
  • relieve and heal diaper rash
  • heal minor cuts and scrapes
  • alleviate itching of bug bites
  • relieve poison ivy symptoms
  • soothe sunburns
  • heal canker sores and cold sores
  • stop itching and burning of rashes
  • moisturize face and body after bathing
  • relieve dry, irritated nasal passages
  • reduce stretch marks on thighs and abdomen

Cosmetologists and Massage Therapists use Emu Oil to:

  • lessen under eye puffiness
  • reduce appearance of age spots
  • diminish appearance of fine lines
  • enhance benefits of massage therapy
  • soften dry cuticles and promote healthy nails

Contact us to try our Pure Refined Emu Oil, and learn for yourself the amazing benefits it can offer your body.